Wells v. Allstate Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] As a result, Progressive has a higher priority under Michigan law regarding coverage for the injuries Mason suffered on December 3, 2019. Accordingly, the undersigned recommends that Defendant Allstate's first motion for summary judgment (ECF No. 72) be granted.

II. Allstate's Motion for Summary Judgment (ECF No. 84)

Michigan law provides that an insurer providing personal protection coverage is “liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3105(1). There exists an exception to this requirement, however, in circumstances where the injuries for which insurance coverage is sought were “suffered intentionally by the injured person or caused intentionally by the claimant.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3105(4). Allstate moves to dismiss Plaintiff's complaint on the ground that Allstate is not obligated to pay benefits for Mason's injuries because such were suffered and/or caused intentionally.