Arbor Farms, LLC v. Geostar Corp.
[…] Id.; MCL 600.1701 et seq. The purpose of this power is to preserve the effectiveness and sustain the power of the courts. In re Contempt of Dudzinski, 257 Mich.App. 96, 108, 667 N.W.2d 68 (2003). Accordingly, “[a] party must obey an order entered by a court with proper jurisdiction, even if the order is clearly incorrect, or the party must face the risk of being held in contempt and possibly being ordered to comply with the order at a later date.” Id. at 110, 667 N.W.2d 68 (quotation marks and citation omitted). Relevant in this case, MCL 600.1701(g) grants trial courts the authority to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation of duty or misconduct, including “[p]arties to actions, attorneys, counselors, and all other persons for disobeying any lawful order, decree, or process of the court.” See also Davis, 296 Mich.App. at 623, 821 N.W.2d 896 (recognizing a trial court's inherent authority to enforce its orders).