Arbor Farms, LLC v. Geostar Corp.
[…] That same day, plaintiffs filed an ex parte motion for a restraining order pursuant to MCL 600.6116, requesting that defendant maintain the status quo and refrain from transferring its assets, including but not limited to exercising its rights as sole shareholder of CBM Resources, defendant's wholly owned Michigan subsidiary. That same day, granting plaintiffs' request, the trial court entered a restraining order that read as follows:

MCL 600.6116(1) provides as follows:
An order for examination of a judgment debtor may contain a provision restraining the judgment debtor from making or suffering any transfer or other disposition of, or interference with any of his property then held or thereafter acquired by or becoming due to him not exempt by law from application to the satisfaction of the judgment, until further direction in the premises, and such other provisions as the court may deem proper.

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that: