Arbor Farms, LLC v. Geostar Corp.
[…] Likewise, whether a court should defer to an alternative, foreign forum is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Hare, 291 Mich.App. at 214–215, 813 N.W.2d 752. As noted, a trial court does not abuse its discretion when it chooses an outcome within the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. Maldonado, 476 Mich. at 388, 719 N.W.2d 809. To the extent defendant's arguments involve constitutional concerns, our review of constitutional questions is de novo. Studier v. Mich. Pub. Sch. Employees' Retirement Bd., 472 Mich. 642, 649, 698 N.W.2d 350 (2005).

MCL 600.2926 permits “[c]ircuit court judges in the exercise of their equitable powers, [to] appoint receivers in all cases pending where appointment is allowed by law.” Under this provision, a circuit court has “broad jurisdiction” to appoint a receiver in appropriate cases. Reed v. Reed, 265 Mich.App. 131, 161, 693 N.W.2d 825 (2005). As this Court has previously explained: