Wells Fargo Bank v. Daley
[…] Rather, the issues raised by the defendant concern whether the action must be stayed as a result of the defendant/mortgagor Arthur E. Daley, Jr.s death and whether the proof submitted by the mortgage lender provides sufficient admissible evidence to prove its entitlement to summary judgment based upon the mortgagors' continuing default, plaintiff's compliance with mortgage and statutory pre-foreclosure notice requirements, and plaintiff's standing to maintain this action

CPLR 4518 provides:

Business records.

(a) Generally, Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a hook or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter.

The Court of Appeals in People v.