Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Favino
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 2679(a). The United States is the only proper defendant to be sued under the FTCA. Allgeier v. U.S., 909 F.2d 869, 871 (6th Cir. 1990). A "[f]ailure to name the United States as defendant in an FTCA suit results in a fatal lack of jurisdiction." Id. Therefore, his claim fails on this basis also.

Favino has not specifically stated within his Counterclaim or Third Party Complaint if he is pursuing such a claim, but it appears that he may be attempting to seek relief under the loss mitigation provisions of 12 U.S.C. § 1715u. Section 1715u(a) does state that "[u]pon default or imminent default, as defined by the Secretary of any mortgage insured under this subchapter, mortgagees shall engage in loss mitigation actions for the purpose of providing an alternative to foreclosure . . . or subsection (c), [FN1] as provided in regulations by the Secretary." However, Congress explicitly stated in 12 U.S.C. § 1715u(d) that "[n]o decision of the Secretary to exercise or forgo exercising any authority under this section shall be subject to judicial review." See also Dean v.