Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Favino
[…] 2. OCSPA

Favino alleges in Count Three that Wells Fargo violated § 1345.01 of the Ohio Revised Code by violating the FDCPA. As stated above, Favino's FDCPA claim fails, and therefore this cannot be a basis for his OCSPA claim. In addition, as a financial institution, Wells Fargo is not subject to liability under the OCSPA, and on this basis his claim must also fail. The OCSPA applies to "consumer transactions" defined in § 1345.01(A) of the Ohio Revised Code. This section states that "[c]onsumer transactions does not include transactions between persons defined in sections 4905.03 and 5725.01 of the Revised Code, and their customers. . . ." Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.01(A). Section 5725.01(A)(1) states that the term "financial institution" includes "[a] national bank organized and existing as a national bank association pursuant to the `National Bank Act,' 12 U.S.C. 21." Therefore, the OCSPA does not apply to transactions between national banks and their customers. See Reagans v.