Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Favino
[…] Therefore, Wells Fargo cannot be held liable as a debt collector under the FDCPA, and this claim fails as a matter of law. Montgomery, 346 F.3d at 698.

In any event, even if Favino were able to properly allege that Wells Fargo is a debt collector, his FDCPA claim would still fail. He fails to allege any facts to support his claim that any of its provisions were violated. He only lays out the provisions of the FDCPA he contends Wells Fargo violated. Favino initially alleges that Wells Fargo violated § 1692d, which prohibits "any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person." (Counterclaim/Complaint ¶ 20(i).)