GREENLAND v. VAN RU CREDIT CORPORATION
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). "If after reviewing the record as a whole a rational factfinder could not find for the nonmoving party, summary judgment is appropriate." Braithwaite v. The Tinken Co., 258 F. 3d 488, 493 (6th Cir. 2001).

Plaintiff claims that attempts to collect his student loan debt are barred by Michigan's statute of limitations, MCL 600.5809(8), and equitable laches. (Amend. Compl. ## 18, 19). For the reasons discussed in regard to the USDOE on this issue, the claim has no merit. Title 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(1) states that the purpose of the subsection is to provide that the repayment of loans are enforced regardless of any federal or state statutory, regulatory, or administrative limitation which might otherwise "terminate the period of time within which suit may be filed, a judgment may be enforced, or an offset, garnishment, or other action initiated." It is well settled that since this provision was enacted, there is no statute of limitations for student loan collection actions,United States v. Cawley, 821 F.Supp. 1219, 1222 (E.D. Mich. 1993); see also United States v. Lawrence, 276 F.3d 193, 196 (5th Cir. 2001); United States v.