GREENLAND v. VAN RU CREDIT CORPORATION
[…] Merits

Although the court's decision on the jurisdictional question is dispositive, the court notes that even assuming this court had subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff's claims against the USDOE, summary judgment in favor of the USDOE would be appropriate. First, Plaintiff claims that attempts to collect his student loan debt are barred by Michigan's statute of limitations, MCL 600.5809(8), and equitable laches. The 1991 amendments to the Higher Education Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1091a, eliminated all statute of limitations and laches defenses for the collection of student loans. Section 1091a states that the purpose of the subsection is to provide that the repayment of loans are enforced regardless of any federal or state statutory, regulatory, or administrative limitation which might otherwise "terminate the period of time within which suit may be filed, a judgment may be enforced, or an offset, garnishment, or other action initiated." 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(1) and (2); see Millard v. United Student Aid Funds, Inc., 66 F.3d 252, 253 (9th Cir. 1995);United States v. Lawrence, 276 F.3d 193, 196 (5th Cir. 2001) ("§ 1091a also extends to eliminate the equitable defense of laches").