Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Coleman
[…] Plaintiff recognizes that the deed is not included in the record on appeal; however, we will take judicial notice of the deed as it is a public record and aids in the disposition of the matter. See Village of Riverwoods v. BG Limited Partnership, 276 Ill. App. 3d 720, 724 (1995) (noting that "[j]udicial

notice is proper where the document in question is part of the public record and where such notice will aid in the efficient disposition of a case").

¶ 13 Section 15-1509 of the Foreclosure Law provides that a deed shall be promptly executed to the holder of the certificate of sale upon their request after the confirmation of the sale and payment of amounts owed. 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(a) (West 2010). "Delivery of the deed executed on the sale of the real estate *** shall be sufficient to pass the title thereto." 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(b) (West 2010). Any vesting of title by deed pursuant to section 15-1509(b), unless otherwise specified in the judgment of foreclosure, "shall be an entire bar of (i) all claims of parties to the foreclosure and (ii) all claims of any nonrecord claimant who is given notice of the foreclosure *** notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (g) of Section 2-1301 to the contrary." 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c) (West 2010). Any person seeking relief from judgment entered in the foreclosure action pursuant to subsection (g) of section 2-1301 of the Code may claim only an interest in the proceeds of the sale. Id.