Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Blakey
[…] However, we will consider the merits of this appeal.

¶ 31 The defendants raised a number of arguments in their brief and maintained that the circuit court erred when it denied their section 2-1401 petition that challenged: (1) the September 19, 2013 order granting Wells Fargo's motion for summary judgment on its complaint and Margaret's affirmative defenses; (2) the November 8, 2013 order granting Wells Fargo's motion for summary judgment on Margaret's amended counterclaims; and (3) the March 14, 2014 order confirming the sale and granting Wells Fargo possession.

¶ 32 We note that section 15-1509 (a) of the Mortgage Foreclosure Law provides:

"After (i) confirmation of the sale, and (ii) payment of the purchase price and any other amounts required to be paid by the purchaser at sale, the court *** shall upon the request of the holder of the certificate of sale *** promptly execute a deed to the holder or purchaser sufficient to convey title. Such deed shall identify the court and the caption of the case in which judgment was entered authorizing issuance of the deed. Signature and the recital in the deed of the title or authority of the person signing the deed as grantor, of authority pursuant to the judgment and of the giving of the notices required by this Article is sufficient proof of the facts recited and of such authority to execute the deed***." 735 ILCS 5/15-1509 (a) (West 2010).

¶ 33 We also note that section 15-1509 (c) of the Mortgage Foreclosure Law provides:

"Any vesting of title by *** deed pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 15-1509, unless otherwise specified in the judgment of foreclosure, shall be an
entire bar of (i) all claims of parties to the foreclosure ***." 735 ILCS 5/15-1509 (c) (West 2010).

¶ 34 The record reveals that Margaret was served personally on November 13, 2011 and Troy was served by publication on November 28, 2011 and both have been parties in this case since the aforementioned dates.