Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Belknap
[…] Indeed, where the plaintiff "establish[es] its standing as the holder of the note and mortgage by physical delivery prior to commencement of the action," it is unnecessary to "address the validity of [a] subsequently executed document assigning the mortgage and note" (Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v Whalen, 107 AD3d 931. 932 [2d Dept 2013]).

In considering standing, a court must consider the negotiability of the promissory note. Pursuant to UCC § 3-202, negotiation is defined as the transfer of an instrument in such form that the transferee becomes a holder. UCC § 3-204 provides that a special indorsement specifies the person to whom or to whose order the instrument is payable (UCC § 3-204[1]), Pursuant to UCC §3-204(2): "An indorsement in blank specifies no particular indorsee and may consist of a mere signature. An instrument payable to order and indorsed in blank becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by delivery alone until specially indorsed." The indorsement must be made either on the face of the note or on an allonge so firmly affixed to the note as to become a part thereof UCC Section 3-202(20).