Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Short
[…] The requirement of personal knowledge might require someone who signed or witnessed the signing of a document to establish its authenticity. Nevertheless, Washington and other courts consider the requisite of personal knowledge to be satisfied if the proponent of the evidence satisfies the business records statute. Discover Bank v. Bridges, 154 Wn.App. 722, 226 P.3d 191 (2010).

RCW 5.45.020, Washington's business records statute, states:
A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.

Reviewing courts broadly interpret the statutory terms "custodian" and "other qualified witness" under the business records statute. State v. Smith, 55 Wn.2d 482, 348 P.2d 417 (1960); State v. Ben-Neth, 34 Wn.App. 600, 603, 663 P.2d 156 (1983); State v.