Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Short
[…] Washington Practice, under the heading "[c]ommencing the lawsuit" for its chapter on judicial foreclosure states: "The complaint should identify the plaintiff and state why the plaintiff is entitled to pursue the foreclosure, i.e., that the plaintiff is the current owner of the promissory note and mortgage." 18 STOEBUCK & WEAVER, supra, § 19.5, at 378 (emphasis added). To prove ownership, a foreclosing party does not need to file the original note and deed of trust with the trial court.

By analogy, for nonjudicial foreclosures of residential real property, RCW 61.24.030(7)(a) requires that "the trustee shall have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust." (Emphasis added.) To show ownership, "[a] declaration by the beneficiary made under the penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of the promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust shall be sufficient proof." RCW 61.24.030(7)(a). As our Supreme Court noted in Bain, "[i]f the original lender had sold the loan, that purchaser would need to establish ownership of that loan, either by demonstrating that it actually held the promissory note or by documenting the chain of transactions."