State v. Smith
[…] A member of the Seattle police department and a deputy prosecuting attorney both testified that appellant admitted taking the money.

The instructions, to which no exceptions were taken, adequately dealt with every element of the crime charged. There was adequate proof of every phase of the offense.

Only the witness Clinger identified the original sales records for each of the store's business days from August 1, 1957, to September 11, 1957. The objection was that Clinger was not qualified.

RCW 5.45.020 provides:

"A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of the information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission."

Appellant herself was the custodian of the records. She argues that Clinger does not come within the meaning of the statutory phrase "other qualified witness."