State v. Smith
[…] Summary of this case from State v. Johnson

Opinion

No. 34714.

January 21, 1960.

EVIDENCE — DOCUMENTARY EVIDENCE — PRIVATE WRITING — BUSINESS RECORDS — PERSONS COMPETENT TO IDENTIFY. In a prosecution of the manager of a store for grand larceny of money belonging to the store, the owner of the store, who also supervised similar stores in the area, was a "qualified witness" to identify sales records of the store, within the meaning of RCW 5.45.020, which provides that "a record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation . .., " where, while the owner was not active in the management of the store, he was familiar with the business, in general, and, in particular, with the store in question, and his testimony disclosed that it was under his general supervision that the records were prepared in the regular course of