Welch v. Cochise Cnty. Bd. of Supervisors
[…] The salary Call is alleged to receive as justice of the peace establishes his non-speculative, non-remote pecuniary interest in the board's decisions relating to the position. Because Welch has alleged facts suggesting Call participated in some manner in a decision in which he had a qualifying pecuniary interest, he has stated a claim for a conflict-of-interest violation. The trial court therefore erred in ruling otherwise.

In his amended complaint, Welch also alleged conflicts of interest under A.R.S. § 38-504(C), which provides that a public officer shall not attempt to use his position to secure any valuable benefit "if the ... benefit is of such character as to manifest a substantial and improper influence on the officer or employee with respect to the officer's or employee's duties," and the benefit would not ordinarily accrue to the officer by virtue of his duties. He does not mention this provision in his appeal, however. We therefore deem his claims of conflict of interest under this provision abandoned. See Gordon v.