Rodgers v. Huckelberry
[…] ¶6 Meanwhile, in April 2016, the taxpayers filed this lawsuit, claiming, among other things, that the selection of Swaim and Barker-Morrissey was "predetermined" and violated competitive procurement requirements in A.R.S. §§ 34-603 and 34-604 and Pima County Code §§ 11.04.010 and 11.16.010. In their complaint, the taxpayers requested injunctive and declaratory relief.

¶7 The county moved to dismiss the case, contending, among other things, that the taxpayers lacked standing and the county had acted lawfully under § 34-606, which provides for emergency procurements "if a threat to the public health, welfare or safety exists or if a situation exists that makes compliance with this title impracticable, unnecessary or contrary to the public interest, except that these emergency procurements shall be made with such competition as is practicable under the circumstances." The trial court denied the motion to dismiss. The county then moved for partial summary judgment, arguing that the issue was moot.