Wekenmann v. Erie Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] But the elements of false arrest do not include the termination of criminal proceedings. "Under New York law, the elements of a false imprisonment claim are: (1) the defendant intended to confine [the plaintiff], (2) the plaintiff was conscious of the confinement, (3) the plaintiff did not consent to the confinement and (4) the confinement was not otherwise privileged. A favorable termination of the proceedings is not an element of this tort." Singer v. Fulton County Sheriff, 63 F.3d 110, 118 (2d Cir. 1995) (internal citations omitted).

In addition, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 215(1) establishes a one-year statute of limitations for "an action against a sheriff . . . upon a liability incurred by him in doing an act in his official capacity or by omission of an official duty." This provision also applies to deputy sheriffs. Taylor v. Mayone, 626 F.2d 247, 253 (2d Cir. 1980), and provides an independent basis for application of the one-year limitations period. The court recognizes that the one-year period does not apply to plaintiff's federal civil rights claim.