Weisenberger v. Ameritas Mut. Holding Co.
[…] The defendant notes, correctly, that § 87-803(1) of the Data Protection Act provides that the defendant would have a duty to notify only an affected Nebraska resident of a data breach. Filing 15 at 12. From this, the defendant argues that it has no duty to warn the plaintiff, a resident of North Carolina, that she may be at risk for identity theft. The Court disagrees.

Section 87-803(1) provides:

An individual or commercial entity that conducts business in Nebraska and that owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information about a resident of Nebraska shall, when it becomes aware of a breach of the security of the system, conduct in good faith a reasonable and prompt investigation to determine the likelihood that personal information has been or will be used for an unauthorized purpose. If the investigation determines that the use of information about a Nebraska resident for an unauthorized purpose has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, the individual or commercial entity shall give notice to the affected Nebraska resident. Notice shall be made as soon as possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement and consistent with any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and to restore the reasonable integrity of the computerized data system.