Weisenberger v. Ameritas Mut. Holding Co.
[…] Implicit in the defendant's argument is an assertion that the Data Protection Act was intended to provide Nebraskans—and only Nebraskans—with a private right of action in the event of a failure to provide timely notice of a data breach. However, the structure of the Data Protection Act as a whole evinces a legislative intent to not provide Nebraskans (as well as residents of other states) with an express or implied private right of action, even though § 87-803 purports to assign a commercial entity such as the defendant with a duty to notify an affected Nebraskan of a data breach. This is so because § 87-806(1) provides that the Nebraska Attorney General "may issue subpoenas and seek and recover direct economic damages for each affected Nebraska resident injured by a violation of section 87-803." For a statute to imply a private right of action, there must be a legislative intent to create a private liability as distinguished from one of a public character. A.W. , 784 N.W.2d at 920. Here, the legislative intent was to create a liability of a public character.