TNT Cattle Co. v. Fife
[…] An indispensable party to a suit is one whose interest in the subject matter of the controversy is such that the controversy cannot be finally adjudicated without affecting the indispensable party’s interest, or which is such that not to address the interest of the indispensable party would leave the controversy in such a condition that its final determination may be wholly inconsistent with equity and good conscience.

Midwest Renewable Energy v. American Engr. Testing , 296 Neb. 73, 894 N.W.2d 221 (2017).

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-323 (Reissue 2016) mandates that indispensable parties be joined in an action, stating in relevant part that "when a determination of the controversy cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court must order them to be brought in." Section 25-323 deprives a court of the authority to determine a controversy absent all indispensable parties and cannot be waived.

See id. See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-21,159 (Reissue 2016).

See Midwest Renewable Energy v. American Engr. Testing , supra note 6.