Weinraub v. United States
[…] (A) carry a firearm;

(B) make an arrest without a warrant for any offense against the United States committed in the presence of the officer, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing the felony; and

(C) seek and execute warrants for arrest or seizure of evidence issued under the authority of the United States upon probable cause that a violation has been committed.
49 U.S.C. § 114(p)(2). See id. § 44901(h)(2) (“[T]he Under Secretary shall order the deployment of at least 1 law enforcement officer at each airport security screening location.”) The fact that Congress distinguished between screening and law enforcement functions when delegating authority to the Administrator of TSA supports the court's conclusion that TSA screeners are not “investigative or law enforcement officers” within the meaning of § 2680(h).