Weinraub v. United States
[…] (2) develop standards for the hiring and retention of security screening personnel;

(3) train and test security screening personnel; and

(4) be responsible for hiring and training personnel to provide security screening at all airports in the United States where screening is required under section 44901, in consultation with the Secretary of Transportation and the heads of other appropriate Federal agencies and departments. 49 U.S.C. § 114(e). Congress separately provided that “[t]he Under Secretary may designate an employee of the Transportation Security Administration or other Federal agency to serve as a law enforcement officer,” id. § 114(p)(1), and that such an officer may

(A) carry a firearm;