Weinraub v. United States
[…] United States, No. 06–CV–121–SJO (PLAx), at 6 (C.D.Cal. Aug. 16, 2006) (slip op.) (same); Welch, 2005 WL 1864296, at *5 (same). Plaintiff contends that these courts “failed to give proper weight to the statutory language of the FTCA.” Mem. in Opp'n to Mot. to Dismiss (“Pl.'s Mem.”) at 9. Again, the court disagrees.

The court in Coulter examined the statutory authority cited by the plaintiff in that case, 49 U.S.C. §§ 44901

and 44935(b),

The relevant portion of the statute provides as follows:
The Under Secretary of Transportation for Security shall provide for the screening of all passengers and property, including United States mail, cargo, carry-on and checked baggage, and other articles, that will be carried aboard a passenger aircraft operated by an air carrier or foreign air carrier in air transportation or intrastate air transportation. In the case of flights and flight segments originating in the United States, the screening shall take place before boarding and shall be carried out by a Federal Government employee (as defined in section 2105 of title 5, United States Code), except as otherwise provided in section 44919 or 44920....
All screening of passengers and property at airports in the United States where screening is required under this section shall be supervised by uniformed Federal personnel of the Transportation Security Administration who shall have the power to order the dismissal of any individual performing such screening,

49 U.S.C. § 44901(a) & (b).

in addition to the legislative history of § 2680(h):

.49 U.S.C. § 44935 includes no language related to the power of a screener to perform searches. Coulter, 2008 WL 4416454, at *8.