Weekley v. State
[…] We review a trial court's ruling on an objection to an improper jury argument for an abuse of discretion. Garcia v. State, 126 S.W.3d 921, 924 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004); Lemon v. State, 298 S.W.3d 705, 707 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2009, pet. ref'd).

It is well settled that a prosecutor may not comment on the defendant's failure to testify. Cruz v. State, 225 S.W.3d 546, 548 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Bustamante v. State, 48 S.W.3d 761, 764 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). Such comments violate the privilege against self-incrimination contained in the United States and Texas Constitutions and run afoul of article 38.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. U. S. CONST. amend. V; TEX. CONST. art I, § 10; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.08 (defendant's failure to testify "shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel"); Snowden v. State, 353 S.W.3d 815, 818 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).