Aguilar v. State
[…] Crim. App. 1991); Miller-El v. State, 782 S.W.2d 892, 896 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990); see also McCain v. State, 995 S.W.2d 229, 247 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, pet. ref'd, untimely filed) ("Texas has concluded that [victim-impact] evidence is relevant.").

Appellant argues that Kimberley's testimony about the "impact of the offense" on Baby Joe is not relevant because Baby Joe is not listed, under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.03, as a person who is permitted to "offer post-sentencing victim impact statements." See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.03, § 1(b) (Vernon Supp. 2016). Article 42.03 relates to the pronouncement of a defendant's sentence and provides that the trial court, after punishment has been assessed and a sentence pronounced, "shall permit a victim, close relative of a deceased victim, or guardian of a victim . . . to appear in person to present to the court and to the defendant a statement of the person's views about the offense, the defendant, and the effect of the offense on the victim." Id.; see also Fryer v. State, 68 S.W.3d 628, 632 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (article 42.03's "victim statement provision . . . gives the victim a right to state his views about the offense, about the defendant, and about the effect of the offense on the victim").