Weber v. Erie Cnty.
[…] Having so construed this portion of Plaintiff s motion, the Court will deny his request because the records he seeks are not relevant to the issues raised in the motions for summary judgment.

Federal courts must apply both state statute of limitations as well as state tolling provisions to civil rights claims asserted under § 1983. Callwood v. Questel, 883 F.2d 272, 274 (3d Cir. 1989). Here, Pennsylvania's two-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions applies to Weber's civil rights claims. Lake v. Arnold, 232 F.3d 360, 368 (3d Cir.2000); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5524(7).

In Pennsylvania, mental illness or incapacity does not toll the statute of limitations. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5533(a) (“insanity or imprisonment does not extend the time limited by this subchapter for the commencement of a matter.”), Person v.