Weber v. Erie Cnty.
[…] Mummert, 146 A.2d 289, 291 (Pa. 1958) (ruling that the incapacity of a plaintiff who is non compos mentis at the time of injury does not toll the running of the limitations period for personal injury actions); see also Walters v. Ditzler, 227 A.2d 833, 835 (Pa. 1967) (“[T]he statute of limitations will run against persons under a disability, including ... incompetents.”); Pearce v. Salvation Army, 674 A.2d 1123,1124 n. 3 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1996) (“In 1978, the Judicial Code was amended in order to codify existing law precluding extension of the statute based on ... insanity....”); 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5533(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, insanity ... does not extend the time limited by this subchapter for the commencement of a matter.”).

Weber asserts that he only recently recalled relevant events at the ECP because his memory was impaired by a “psychotic break” he experienced at the prison.