Faber v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Here, Faber alleges that Wells Fargo violated UCC § 4401(a) by honoring forged checks. The applicable limitations period for violations of § 4401(a) is three years from the time the action accrues. See 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 4111. A cause of action under § 4401 accrues at the time the item is negotiated. See Estate of Hollywood v. First Nat. Bank of Palmerton, 859 A.2d 472, 482 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2004) ("When the property converted is a negotiable instrument, the damage is done, and the tort is complete when the instrument is negotiated . . . .") (quotation omitted).

Section 4401(a) authorizes a bank to charge an item against a customer's account only when the charge "is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and the bank." 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 4401(a).

Wells Fargo properly raises its statute of limitations defense by way of Rule 12(b)(6). Faber alleges that the forged items were negotiated between May 3, 2008 and February 25, 2012. (Am.