Faber v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Mummert, 146 A.2d 289, 291 (Pa. 1958) (ruling that the incapacity of a plaintiff who is non compos mentis at the time of injury does toll the running of the limitations period for personal injury actions); see also Walters v. Ditzler, 227 A.2d 833, 835 (Pa. 1967) ("[T]he statute of limitations will run against persons under a disability, including . . . incompetents."); Pearce v. Salvation Army, 674 A.2d 1123, 1124 n.3 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1996) ("In 1978, the Judicial Code was amended in order to codify existing law precluding extension of the statute based on . . . insanity . . . ."); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5533(a) ("Except as otherwise provided by statute, insanity . . . does not extend the time limited by this subchapter for the commencement of a matter.").

Moreover, as many courts have recognized, strict application of UCC statutes of limitation promotes certainty in commercial transactions, a fundamental purpose of the UCC. See, e.g. Menichini, 995 F.2d at 1231; see also, e.g., John Hancock Fin. Servs., Inc. v.