Webb v. River Birch Park LLC
[…] (Doc. 32.) While Plaintiffs originally asserted jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1346, a provision of the Federal Torts Claims Act, they now acknowledge that Counts II-V, as brought against the United States, can only arise under this Court's admiralty jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1333 and 46 U.S.C. § 30101. (Doc. 43.); see DeRoy v. Carnival Corp., 963 F.3d 1302, 1312 (11th Cir. 2020) (“[W]hen admiralty is the only basis for jurisdiction, then admiralty jurisdiction applies, regardless of how the plaintiff designates her case.”).

28 U.S.C. § 1333(1) grants the district courts general admiralty jurisdiction. 46 U.S.C. § 30101, commonly referred to as the Admiralty Extension Act (“AEA”), provides: “The admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States extends to and includes cases of injury or damage, to person, or property, caused by a vessel on navigable waters, even though the injury or damage is done or consummated on land.” When a claim falls within the scope of the AEA, then either the Public Vessels Act (“PVA”) or the Suits in Admiralty Act (“SAA”) provides the exclusive remedy. Anderson v. United States, 317 F.3d 1235, 1237 (11th Cir. 2003) (citing 46 U.S.C. § 30101).