Farris v. D.C.
[…] Ultimately, I agree with the court's resolution of the notice issue but disagree with the court's resolution of the Takings Clause issue. I therefore respectfully concur in the judgment in part and dissent in part.

I.

In his negligence counterclaim, Mr. Farris alleges that a foundation wall of his house imploded in December 2015. Mr. Farris further alleges that the implosion was caused by the District of Columbia's long-standing negligence in failing to properly maintain an adjacent alley, which led to water runoff that caused the implosion. Under D.C. Code § 12-309(a) (2012 Repl.), Mr. Farris's negligence counterclaim is foreclosed unless Mr. Farris gave notice to the District of Columbia, "within six months after the injury or damage was sustained," "of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage." The court holds that Mr. Farris's negligence counterclaim is barred under § 12-309(a), because Mr. Farris sustained the damage at issue in this case by 2008 at the latest. Supra pp. 516–17. As the court explains, by his own account Mr.