Webb v. OSF Int'l
[…] Finally, Webb fails to identify how he was prejudiced by the Board's statement of the issues. As evidenced by the Board's findings of fact, the Board did consider Webb's claims of gross mismanagement and fraudulent concealment, and rejected them.

We conclude this argument is without merit.

(2) Webb contends that the Board misstated the burden of proof. However, HRS § 386-89(c), provides, in pertinent part:

On the application of any party in interest, supported by a showing of substantial evidence, on the ground of a change in or of a mistake in a determination of fact related to the physical condition of the injured employee, the director may, at any time prior to eight years after date of the last payment of compensation, whether or not a decision awarding compensation has been issued, or at any time prior to eight years after the rejection of a claim, review a compensation case and issue a decision which may award, terminate . . .
(Emphasis added); see also Porter v. Queen's Med. Ctr., 148 Hawai'i 530, 532-33, 479 P.3d 148, 150-51 (2021); Smith v. Kanemoto, CAAP-10-0000200, 2013 WL 6150720, *1 (Haw. App. Nov. 22, 2013) (SDO); Otani v. State, Dep't. of Pub. Safety, No. 30496, 2012 WL 540103, *1 (Haw. App.