Webb v. Hardy
[…] Further, the evidence presented by the parties must be viewed in the light most favorable to the non-movant.’ " Duke Energy Corp. v. Malcolm, 178 N.C.App. 62, __, 630 S.E.2d 693, 695 (quoting Bruce-Terminix Co. v. Zurich Ins. Co., 130 N.C.App. 729, 733, 504 S.E.2d 574, 577 (1998) ), aff'd, 361 N.C. 111, 637 S.E.2d 538 (2006) . Where a claim is barred by the running of the applicable statute of limitations, summary judgment is appropriate. Brantley v. Dunstan, 10 N.C.App. 706, 707-08, 179 S.E.2d 878, 879 (1971) .

          We are guided by numerous statutes of limitation. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-52(16)(2005) affords a three year limitations period for personal injury actions. Specifically, Section 1-52(16) provides, in pertinent part, that:

Within three years an action-(16) Unless otherwise provided by statute, for personal injury or physical damage to claimant's property, the cause of action, except in causes of actions referred to in G.S. 1-15(c) , shall not accrue until bodily harm to the claimant or physical damage to his property becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant, whichever event first occurs....

          (emphasis added). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-15(c) (2005) , in turn, provides in pertinent part that:

Except where otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be deemed to accrue at the time of the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action: Provided that whenever there is bodily injury to the person ... which originates under circumstances making the injury ... not readily apparent to the claimant at the time of its origin, and the injury ... is discovered or should reasonably be discovered by the claimant two or more years after the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action, suit must be commenced within one year from the date discovery is made: Provided nothing herein shall be construed to reduce the statute of limitation in any such case below three years....

          Applying these statutes, the statute of limitations would bar the second complaint.