Glover v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hosp. Auth.
[…] On appeal, Plaintiffs assign error to the trial court for (1) dismissing their complaint based upon the improper application of the statute of repose, and (2) dismissing their damages claim in a wrongful conception action for extraordinary expenses of raising a child with cystic fibrosis.

This appeal presents the question of whether a claim for professional malpractice against a doctor for alleged negligence in interpreting and/or communicating test results is barred by the four-year statute of repose contained in our professional malpractice statute of limitations, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c) (2017), when the claim is filed more than six years after the doctor interpreted and/or communicated the results. Section 1-15(c) provides:

Except where otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be deemed to accrue at the time of the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action: Provided that whenever there is bodily injury to the person, economic or monetary loss, or a defect in or damage to property which originates under circumstances making the injury, loss, defect or damage not readily apparent to the claimant at the time of its origin, and the injury, loss, defect or damage is discovered or should reasonably be discovered by the claimant two or more years after the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action, suit must be commenced within one year from the date discovery is made: Provided nothing herein shall be construed to reduce the statute of limitation in any such case below three years. Provided further, that in no event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action : Provided further, that where damages are sought by reason of a foreign object, which has no therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, having been left in the body, a person seeking damages for malpractice may commence an action therefor within one year after discovery thereof as hereinabove provided, but in no event may the action be commenced more than 10 years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.

Id. (emphasis added). Medical malpractice is, in pertinent part, a "civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of the furnishing or failure to furnish professional services in the performance of medical, dental, or other health care by a health care provider." N.C. Gen.