WDF Inc. v. Trs. of Columbia Univ. in City of N.Y.
[…] See F. Garofalo Electric Co., Inc. v New York University, 270 AD2d 76 (1st Dep't 2000). Columbia asserts that WDF has failed to plead compliance with the notice provisions and that documentation proves the required notice was not given, resulting in a waiver under Article 39. The documentation relied upon consists of the "first" notice of claim by WDF, dated October 10, 2014, and a more extensive one dated January 12, 2015 (Fletcher Aff, ¶15-16, Exhs D and E).

Referring to the notice provision as a condition precedent to a suit for Extra Work, WDF cites CPLR § 3015(a) for the principle that the "performance or occurrence of a condition precedent in a contract need not be pleaded" with particularity and argues that compliance with the notice provisions has been sufficiently alleged in the Complaint at ¶¶13 and 14. This Court agrees.