Five Star Elec. Corp. v. Trs. of Columbia Univ.
[…] Accordingly, the fifth cause of action is dismissed as against both Defendants.

5. Motion 004: Notices of Pendency and the Mechanics Lien

Columbia asserts that Plaintiff's summons and complaint were not timely served within 30 days of its filing of the original notice of pendency and, therefore, Plaintiff's notices of pendency must be cancelled pursuant to CPLR 6513 and 6514 and Plaintiff's sixth cause of action to foreclose on the Lien should be dismissed.

Under CPLR 6512, "[a] notice of pendency is effective only if, within thirty days after filing, a summons is served upon the defendant." Additionally, CPLR 6514 (a) requires the Court to direct the County Clerk to cancel a notice of pendency "if service of a summons has not been completed within the" 30-day period specified in CPLR 6512.