Five Star Elec. Corp. v. Trs. of Columbia Univ.
[…] "A notice of pendency is an 'extraordinary privilege' which demands 'strict compliance' with applicable statutory requirements" (Old World Custom Homes, Inc. v Crane, 33 AD3d 600, 600-601 [2d Dept 2006] [internal citations omitted]). Further, a party "should not be afforded a second chance to file a new notice of pendency upon correcting the very pleading defect that led to the cancellation of the original notice" (id.; cf. CPLR 6516 [c] ["(A) notice of pendency may not be filed in any action in which a previously filed notice of pendency affecting the same property had been cancelled or vacated or had expired or become ineffective."]).

Here, though Columbia had not yet moved to cancel the original notice of pendency, the original notice was procedurally defective and could not be resuscitated by service of an amended notice of pendency with an amended summons.