Waypoint Mgmt. Consulting v. Krone
[…] Of course, at trial defendants may present evidence that disputes plaintiff's contention.

As indicated, to establish liability under MUTSA, a plaintiff must also show that the defendant has misappropriated a trade secret. AirFacts, Inc., 909 F.3d at 95; Trandes, 996 F.2d at 660. A trade secret is misappropriated if it was acquired: (1) by a person who knows that the trade secret was acquired by improper means, or (2) by a person who uses or discloses the trade secret after acquiring it through improper means. See C.L. § 11-1201(c). Under MUTSA, “improper means” is defined as “theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means.” C.L. § 11-1201(b).

Moreover, a claim for misappropriation lies “simply by demonstrating that the defendant acquired [the] trade secret by improper means, even if the plaintiff cannot show use of that trade secret.” Sys. 4, Inc. v.