Waypoint Mgmt. Consulting v. Krone
[…] Id. at 39.

2.

To establish a misappropriation claim under MUTSA, a plaintiff must show that the documents at issue constitute trade secrets and that the defendant misappropriated those trade secrets. See C.L. §§ 11-1201 to 11-1203. In other words, a plaintiff must demonstrate that “(1) it possessed a valid trade secret, (2) the defendant acquired its trade secret, and (3) the defendant knew or should have known that the trade secret was acquired by improper means.” Trandes Corp. v. Guy F. Atkinson Co., 996 F.2d 655, 660 (4th Cir. 1993) (citing C.L. § 11-1201(c)(1)); see Airfacts, Inc. v. de Amezaga, 909 F.3d 84, 95 (4th Cir. 2018).

MUTSA defines “‘Trade secret'” as “information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that . . . (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and (2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.” C.L. § 11-1201(e); see also EndoSurg Med., Inc., 71 F.Supp.3d at 545.

In addition to establishing that an item is a trade secret, a plaintiff must also demonstrate that the defendant has misappropriated it.