Waypoint Mgmt. Consulting v. Krone
[…] Id. § 248.3(s)(1). And, an “affiliate” is defined as “any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the . . . investment adviser.” Id. § 248.3(a).

Notably, however “the statutory duty to protect a customer's nonpublic information under both Gramm-Leach Bliley and Regulation S-P falls squarely ‘on the covered financial institution, not the individual representative.'” Stevens, 830 F.3d at 740 (quoting In re S.W. Bach & Co., 435 B.R. 866, 891 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2010); See 15 U.S.C. § 6801(a) (noting that “each financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers”). Moreover, GLBA and its promulgating regulations do “not provide for a private right of action.” Rezende v. Citigroup Glob., No. 09 Civ. 9392 (HB), 2010 WL 4739952, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 18, 2010); see also Dunmire v. Morgan Stanley DW, Inc., 475 F.3d 956, 960 (8th Cir. 2007).