Waypoint Mgmt. Consulting v. Krone
[…] And, an individual is an consumer “if he or she provides nonpublic personal information to [an advisor] in connection with obtaining or seeking to obtain brokerage services or investment advisory services, whether or not [the advisor] provide[s] brokerage services to the individual or establishes] a continuing relationship with the individual.” Id. § 248.3(g)(2)(i). Regulation S-P defines a “nonaffiliated third party” as “any person” except an investment advisor's affiliate or joint employee of both the investment advisor and a company that is not the investment advisor's affiliate. Id. § 248.3(s)(1). And, an “affiliate” is defined as “any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the . . . investment adviser.” Id. § 248.3(a).