Watts v. Watts (In re Watts)
[…] (See In re K.M. (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 450, 456.)

If we have understood her correctly, Michelle's sole issue with the order of March 14 continuing the hearing was that it was evidence of bias, because the continued date was beyond the 60-day limit imposed by section 663a, subdivision (b), within which the court must determine a motion to vacate a judgment. Michelle has cited no authority to support this meager argument.

Even if we could review a denial of a motion to vacate, Michelle would not be entitled to any relief. Section 663 provides, "A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment: [¶] 1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected. [¶] 2. A judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported by the special verdict."

"Section 663 'is designed to enable speedy rectification of a judgment rendered upon erroneous application of the law to facts which have been found by the court or jury or which are otherwise uncontroverted.