Watts v. Watts (In re Watts)
[…] We must also assume that Michelle had an adequate opportunity to present her side of the story. The fact that two bench officers had, on previous occasions, found her to be lacking in veracity - while James enjoyed an unbroken reputation for forthrightness and truthfulness - may have handicapped Michelle in her quest for fees, but that fact does not indicate abuse of discretion.

II. Order Denying Motion for New Trial

Michelle complains on appeal that the court improperly denied her motion for new trial because the notice of intent to move for a new trial was untimely filed. Section 659, subdivision (a), provides, "The party intending to move for a new trial shall file with the clerk and serve upon each adverse party a notice of his or her intention to move for a new trial, designating the grounds upon which the motion will be made and whether the same will be made upon affidavits or the minutes of the court, or both, either: [¶] (1) After the decision is rendered and before the entry of judgment. [¶] (2) Within 15 days of the date of mailing notice of entry of judgment by the clerk of the court pursuant to Section 664.5, or service upon him or her by any party of written notice of entry of judgment, or within 180 days after the entry of judgment, whichever is earliest; provided, that upon the filing of the first notice of intention to move for a new trial by a party, each other party shall have 15 days after the service of that notice upon him or her to file and serve a notice of intention to move for a new trial." Michelle argues that her notice of intent to move for a new trial was timely filed, on February 1, 2016.

The record regarding the filing date of the notice of intention to move for a new trial is extremely confused.