Aguilar v. Avis Rent-a-Car System, Inc.
[…] This is plain English. Indeed, Lawrence seems to know what is proscribed: as defense counsel pointed out in the posttrial hearings, Lawrence ceased his invective once this lawsuit was filed. If these words are unconstitutionally vague, the same could be said of California's antiharassment statutes and Judicial Council form restraining orders, which include the more expansive phrases "harass," "disturb the peace," "annoy" and "alarm." (Code Civ. Proc., section 527.6 [person may obtain injunction against conduct "which seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person"]; Pen. Code, section 646.9 [stalker who "repeatedly follows or harasses another person and who makes a credible threat" is guilty of crime]; Pen. Code, section 11414 [person who "intentionally harasses the child or ward of any other person because of that person's employment" is guilty of misdemeanor]; Judicial Council form Nos. 1285.05 [marital cases; restrained person shall not "disturb the peace" of the other party], 1296.10 [domestic violence cases; restrained person shall not "disturb the peace of the person to be protected"], WH-140 [employee harassment cases;