Watts v. North Carolina Dep. of Envi.
[…] We hold the Commission did not err in concluding in its 20 July 2009 Decision and Order that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the Health Department. Although, in the previous appeal, no party challenged the Commission's 3 October 2005 conclusion to the contrary, we conclude the importance of reaching the proper conclusion as to the Commission's subject matter jurisdiction overrides the law of the case doctrine. See Am. Canoe Ass'n, 326 F.3d at 515. In the present case, the Commission clearly lacked jurisdiction over the Health Department. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291(a) (2009) ("The North Carolina Industrial Commission is hereby constituted a court for the purpose of hearing and passing upon tort claims against the State Board of Education, the Board of Transportation, and all other departments, institutions and agencies of the State." (emphasis added)); see also Wood v.