Watson v. Univ. of Ala. Health Servs. Found., P.C.
[…] Rather, Watson argues that the probate court's March 23, 2017, order establishes that he was never discharged in his capacity as personal representative of Fejeran's estate and that he was serving in that capacity at the time he commenced the wrongful-death action. However, as the circuit court concluded, the March 24, 2014, order—"Decree of Final Settlement"—is clearly a final judgment. The order states that Watson and his surety are "discharged from all further liabilities." (Emphasis added.) Section 12–13–3, Ala. Code 1975, states that a judgment entered by the probate court "may be set aside or amended and the case reopened within 30 days after the rendition thereof by the judge of the court in which the said decree was rendered." Accordingly, the probate court's March 23, 2017, order purporting to clarify its March 24, 2014, final judgment is void, and the March 24, 2014, order is the operative final judgment of the probate court. See Lett v. Weaver, 79 So.3d 625 (Ala. Civ.