Watson v. Univ. of Ala. Health Servs. Found., P.C.
[…] Accordingly, the circuit court entered a summary judgment in favor of the defendants, concluding that, because Watson had been discharged as personal representative of Fejeran's estate, he lacked the representative capacity to bring a wrongful-death action. This appeal followed.

"Because the facts are undisputed and we are presented with pure questions of law, our standard of review is de novo." George v. Sims, 888 So.2d 1224, 1226 (Ala. 2004). Alabama's wrongful-death statute, Ala. Code 1975, § 6–5–410, provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] personal representative may commence an action ... for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person, persons, or corporation ... whereby the death of his testator or intestate was caused."