Pollard v. H.C. P'ship
[…] Of course, the language assumes that the applicable substantive law gives the persons named in the rule the right to sue...."

6A Charles Alan Wright, Arthur R. Miller & Mary Kay Kane, Federal Practice & Procedure § 1543 (3d ed. 2010)(footnote omitted).

We recognize that this Court has held that the relation-back provision of § 43-2-831 does not apply to a wrongful-death action where the appointment of the decedent's spouse as personal representative of the estate occurred after the limitations period had expired. See Wood v. Wayman, 47 So. 3d 1212. Section 43-2-831 provides:

"The duties and powers of a personal representative commence upon appointment. The powers of a personal representative relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed which are beneficial to the estate occurring prior to appointment the same effect as those occurring thereafter. Prior to appointment, a person named personal representative in a will may carry out written instructions of the decedent relating to the decedent's body, funeral, and burial arrangements. A personal representative may ratify and accept acts on behalf of the estate done by others where the acts would have been proper for a personal representative."

(Emphasis added.)

The Court in Wood v. Wayman noted that a wrongful-death action is not filed for the benefit of the estate.