Watson v. MTC Financial, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff has not paid the debt secured on his loan, nor has he shown a reasonable probability of success on the merits. Accordingly, Defendants' Motion to dismiss the claims regarding quiet title and injunctive relief is granted without leave to amend.

H. Lis Pendens

Defendants also move to expunge the Notice of Pendency of Action. Defs' Motion 21:26-22:11. Pursuant to Cal. Civ. Proc. § 405.32, "the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim." Section 405.3 defines "[p]robable validity" as "more likely than not that the claimant will obtain a judgment against the defendant on the claim." Plaintiff fails to meet this standard. The court has dismissed all but one of Plaintiff's claims and Plaintiff has not established the probable validity of his remaining RESPA claim. Furthermore, even if Plaintiff succeeded on his RESPA claim, it would not affect the validity of sale.