Ramanujam v. Reunion Mortgage, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff also alleges that he did not receive two completed copies of the Notice of Right to Cancel. Complaint ¶¶ 10, 20, 26. This allegation, if proved true, would extend the three-day period to three years. Garcia v. Wachovia Mortg. Corp., ___ F. Supp. 2d ___, 2009 WL 3837621, *3 (C.D. Cal. 2009), citing Semar v. Platte Valley Federal Sav. Loan Ass'n, 791 F.2d 699, 701 (9th Cir. 1986); 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a); 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(b)(1)(v) (mandating a creditor to "deliver two copies of the notice of the right to rescind to each consumer entitled to rescind . . . the notice shall clearly disclose . . . the date the rescission period expires."). Defendants claim that in fact Plaintiff did receive two completed copies of the Notice of Right to Cancel. As discussed above, Defendants' evidence may not be considered on this 12(b)(6) motion because the contents were not alleged in the complaint.