Watrous v. Watrous
[…] As adeptly stated by Magistrate Lifshitz in Pruitt v. Horton, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. FA04-4000710 (August 11, 2008, Lifshitz, F.S.M.), "the Appellate Court did not mention the statute's existence in Lucas, even if only to note its enactment or distinguish whether the outcome would have been different had that statute been in effect at the relevant time."

General Statutes § 46b-215b provides in pertinent part: "(a) The child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a and in effect on the date of the support determination shall be considered in all determinations of child support amounts, including any past-due support amounts, and payment on arrearages and past-due support within the state. In all such determinations, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of such awards which resulted from the application of such guidelines is the amount of support, including any past-due support, or payment on any arrearage or past-due support to be ordered. A specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under criteria established by the Commission for Child Support Guidelines under section 46b-215a, shall be required in order to rebut the presumption in such case. (b) In any determination pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, when a party has been determined by the Social Security Administration, or a state agency authorized to award disability benefits, to qualify for disability benefits under the federal Supplemental Security Income Program, the Social Security disability program, the state supplement to the federal Supplemental Security Income Program, or the state-administered general assistance program, parental earning capacity shall not be a basis for deviating from the presumptive support amount that results from the application of the child support guidelines to such party's income."