Watrous v. Watrous
[…] General Statutes § 46b-86(a), provides in relevant part: "No order for periodic payment of permanent alimony or support may be subject to retroactive modification, except that the court may order modification with respect to any period during which there is a pending motion for modification of an alimony or support order from the date of service of notice of such pending motion upon the opposing party pursuant to 52-50." Connecticut General Statutes § 52-50(a) provides: "All process shall be directed to a state marshal, a constable or other proper officer authorized by statute, or, subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, to an indifferent person." "Thus, according to the plain language of the statute, retroactive modification is permitted if there is a pending motion." Esposito v. Banning, 110 Conn.App. 479, 484, 955 A.2d 609, cert. denied, 289 Conn. 946, 959 A.2d 1011 (2008).