Watrous v. Watrous
[…] Kenneth Watrous render the finding of a substantial change in circumstances needed to sustain a motion for modification of the defendant's alimony order not only possible, but appropriate.

As such, this court once again finds that the granting of SSI benefits to the defendant, and its attendant determination of disability by the United States Social Security Administration, are a substantial change in circumstances as required under Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-86 allowing a modification of his alimony obligation to the plaintiff.

B.

As noted in section I. B. above, Connecticut General Statues § 46b-215b states that "when a party has been determined by the Social Security Administration, or a state agency authorized to award disability benefits, to qualify for disability benefits under the federal Supplemental Security Income Program, the Social Security disability program, the state supplement to the federal Supplemental Security Income Program, or the state-administered general assistance program (SAGA), parental earning capacity shall not be a basis for deviating from the presumptive support amount that results from the application of the child support guidelines to such party's income."

The defendant argues that, relative to his $325 a week child support order, the granting of SSI status, and its attendant impact upon the earning capacity upon which his order is based, renders him entitled to a modification of such order.