Watnoski v. Md. Home Improvement Comm'n
[…] Id.

BR § 8-406 sets forth the procedure for filing a claim for recovery from the Fund:

To begin a proceeding to recover from the Fund, a claimant shall submit to the Commission a claim, under oath, that states:

(1) the amount claimed based on the actual loss;
(2) the facts giving rise to the claim;
(3) any other evidence that supports the claim; and
(4) any other information that the Commission requires.
BR § 8-406.

The claim "shall be brought against the Fund within 3 years after the claimant discovered or, by use of ordinary diligence, should have discovered the loss or damage." BR § 8-405(g). The homeowner may recover compensation from the Fund "for an actual loss that results from an act or omission by a licensed contract ... as found by the Commission or a court of competent jurisdiction." BR § 8-405(a). The phrase "actual loss" is defined as "the costs of restoration, repair, replacement, or completion that arise from an unworkmanlike, inadequate, or incomplete home improvement." BR § 8-401.

C. Timeliness

Ms.