Watnoski v. Md. Home Improvement Comm'n
[…] With respect to the claims pertaining to the electrical work, because Ms. Watnoski's claim of $3,900.00 for the repair of the electrical work was less than the unpaid balance on the contract, the Commission concluded that she failed to meet her burden of proving a compensable actual loss.

At the time Ms. Watnowski's claim was filed, § 8-405(g) provided, as it does now:

(g) A claim shall be brought against the Fund within 3 years after the claimant discovered or, by use of ordinary diligence, should have discovered the loss or damage.
Md. Code (2010 Repl. Vol., 2011 Supp.), § 8-405(g) of the Business Regulations Article ("BR").

On March 18, 2015, Ms. Watnoski filed a petition for judicial review in the Circuit Court for Baltimore County.