Watkins v. State
[…] The letter was not included in the record or the trial transcript. As such, we presume the missing letter supports the district court's decision to exclude it. See Fields v. State, 125 Nev. 785, 790, 220 P.3d 709, 712 (2009); NRAP 30(b)(3).

We review evidentiary decisions by a district court for an abuse of discretion. Farmer v. State, 133 Nev. 693, 702, 405 P.3d 114, 123 (2017). NRS 51.315 provides that a hearsay statement may be admissible if the declarant is unavailable and the "nature and the special circumstances under which it was made offer strong assurances of accuracy." In addition, a "statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused in a criminal case is not admissible unless corroborating circumstances clearly indicate the trustworthiness of the statement." NRS 51.345.