WASSERMAN v. WE PEOPLE FORMS SERVICE CENTERS USA
[…] See Boghos, 115 P.3d at 70-71. In holding that the arbitration clause was not rendered unenforceable by requiring that the insured share costs of arbitration with the insurer, the court distinguished Armendariz and emphasized its exceptional jurisprudential role:

Boghos's claim that the Underwriters have failed to pay benefits under the policy is a claim for breach of contract, pure and simple.
. . .
[W]e have not extended the [ Armendariz] cost-shifting rule to common law claims generally. The rule is a judicially created exception to [California] Code of Civil Procedure section 1284.2, which provides that the parties to an arbitration agreement do share costs "[u]nless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree. . . ." We justified our creation of the exception in Armendariz by reasoning that section 1284.2 "is a default provision, and the agreement to arbitrate a statutory claim [e.g., a FEHA claim] is implicitly an agreement [by the employer] to abide by the substantive remedial provisions of the