Singh v. Choice Hotels International, Inc.
[…] Singh maintains that the invocation of the arbitration clause effects an impermissible waiver of the right to a jury trial guaranteed under the Constitutions of the United States and of the State of Maryland. The crux of his argument appears to be that the arbitration clause did not expressly advise him in writing that he was waiving his right to a jury trial. Because neither federal nor Maryland law required that the arbitration clause provide this notice to Singh, the court rejects his argument.

Article 23 provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he right of trial by Jury of all issues of fact in civil proceedings in the several Courts of Law in this State . . . shall be inviolably preserved." Md. Const., Decl. of Rights, Art. 23.

Singh has adduced evidence that he had no idea he was waiving the right to jury trial by signing the Franchise Agreement. Ps. App. 4.