Wasserman Grubin Rogers v. N.Y. Dept. of Ed.
[…] In a reply, petitioner's point out that neither Senator Padavan. his aide, another legislator, or, for that matter, any human being with know ledge ever asserted the alleged privilege in the first place. It is absurd to argue that DOE cannot waive a "privilege" which DOE and DOE alone asserted. In response, DOE argues that the Court explicitly directed that no reply papers were permitted. Thus, the Court should reject petitioner's reply. Atlhough the Court considered petitioner's reply, such reply did not affect the outcome of this decision.

Section 7801(1) of the CPLR unequivocably states that no determination shall be challenged in an Article 78 proceeding "which is not final or can be adequately reviewed by appeal to a court or to some other body or officer. . . ." A determination is deemed final and binding and thereby ripe for review "when it `has its impact' upon the petitioner who is thereby aggrieved" ( Parent Teacher Ass'n of P.S. 124M v Board of Educ. of City School Dist. of City of N.Y., 138 AD2d 108, 529 NYS2d 761 [1st Dept 1988], citing