Usen v. Sipprell
[…] Despite the contentions and concessions in the pleadings herein, we believe that this matter should be remitted for an evidentiary hearing to ascertain more particularly the needs of petitioner and intervenor and the actual services which respondents are able to provide for them, and to determine whether respondents or any of them are acting arbitrarily or capriciously in denying to petitioner or intervenor, or both, necessary available services.

Since this proceeding was instituted the Family Court Act (§ 255) has been amended, effective July 1, 1972, to give to Family Court the authority to order any local or State agency or institution "to render such information, assistance and cooperation as shall be within its legal authority concerning a child who is or shall be under its care, treatment, supervision or custody as may be required to further the objects of this act. The court is authorized to seek the cooperation of, and may use, within its authorized appropriation therefor, the services of all societies or organizations, public or private, having for their object the protection or aid of children or families". We recognize that by reason of the frustration confronting Family Court with respect to Miss Mitchell a year or more ago, this proceeding was instituted in the Supreme Court.