WASSER v. NY STATE OFFICE OF VOC. EDUC
[…] See id. ¶ 27. According to plaintiff, Gloeckler issued a decision finding that Marasciullo was acting properly as a hearing officer. See id. ¶ 31. Wasser also claims that he submitted a request to Gloeckler to "render an opinion as to the effect and meaning of several key sections of the NYCRR of the New York State Education Department." Id. Gloeckler allegedly ignored this request. See id.

In pertinent part, Section 303 of the State Administrative Procedure Act provides that "[u]pon the filing in good faith by a party of a timely and sufficient affidavit of personal bias or disqualification of a presiding officer, the agency shall determine the matter as part of the record in the case, and its determination shall be a matter subject to judicial review at the conclusion of the adjudicatory proceeding."

On March 22, 2001 — while the hearing was still pending, and after Wasser sought Marasciullo's removal as hearing officer — Marasciullo issued an interim decision. See Spann Decl., Ex. 6 ["Interim Dec."].