WASSER v. NY STATE OFFICE OF VOC. EDUC
[…] Confusingly, however, the currently effective federal regulations promulgated under Title I provide that the state agency "must ensure" that a series of enumerated "rehabilitation services" — including, inter alia, "rehabilitation technology" — is available "to assist the individual with a disability in preparing for, securing, retaining, or regaining an employment outcome that is consistent with the individual's strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, and informed choice." 34 C.F.R. § 361.48. While the regulations do contemplate that the state agencies will implement policies "concerning the nature and scope of each of the [enumerated] vocational rehabilitation services," id. § 361.50(a), these policies "must ensure the provision of services is based on the rehabilitation needs of each individual as identified in that individual's [Individualized Plan for Employment] and is consistent with the individual's informed choice." Id. Thus, the federal regulations promulgated under the amended version of Title I apparently continue to mandate the provision of specific services, and to limit state agency discretion in establishing policies that govern the availability of these services.