WASON v. MYER
[…] Through the supporting memorandum, Castiglia's affidavit, and an excerpt of Castiglia's deposition, Castiglia argues that although her daughter, Stephanie Armstrong (Armstrong), had permission to drive her vehicle, Armstrong did not have her mother's permission to allow anyone else to drive it, and that Castiglia did not know that Armstrong had allowed Myer to drive her vehicle. In light of this supporting documentation, Castiglia concludes, the presumption of agency established by General Statutes § 52-183 is rebutted, and she cannot be held liable.

General Statutes § 52-183 provides: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption." (Emphasis added.)

In opposition, the plaintiff argues that the statutory presumption created by § 52-183 is not rebutted by, specifically, Castiglia's affidavit, but rather, that the affidavit raises a genuine issue of material fact, rendering this issue inappropriate for summary judgment.