KOLB v. MAZZUCCO
[…] Disputed issues of fact bar the granting of such a motion since parties are entitled constitutionally to a jury trial. On the other hand where no such disputed issues exist and the motion is otherwise meritorious it should be granted to avoid the expense and burden of litigation that is not merited.

Count Two

The defendants' motion argues that this count be dismissed for either of two reasons (1) the plaintiffs' claim to an interest in Alexandria Estates is barred by the Statute of Frauds § 52-550 of the General Statutes and/or (2) the claim is barred by Rule 1.8(a) of the Rules of Professional Conduct. The court will discuss each of these arguments separately.

(1.)

Section 52-550 in relevant part reads that "no civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement or a memorandum of the agreement is made in writing and signed by the party . . . to be charged . . . upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property." The defendants quote from the case of Breen v. Phelps, 186 Conn. 86, 92 (1982).