Waske v. Lehman Bros. Holdings
[…] Confirmation of a plan is the equivalent of a final judgment in civil litigation, and Section 1127(b) enforces this finality. In re Rickel & Assocs., Inc., 260 B.R. 673, 677 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2001) (citing 7 Lawrence P. King, et al., Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1127.04 [3], at 1127-9 (15th rev. ed. 2000)) (“Collier”). Under Section 1127(b), only plan proponents or the reorganized debtor can modify the plan, and they may do so with court approval “only if circumstances warrant such modification.” See 11 U.S.C. § 1127(b); see also In re Boylan Int'l, Ltd., 452 B.R. 43, 48 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2011) (“[O]nly the proponent of a plan or the reorganized debtor may modify a confirmed plan.”). The bankruptcy court also correctly concluded that even parties with standing are not permitted to modify the plan if doing so would upset the expectations of creditors. See Id. at 50 (citing 7 Collier ¶ 1127.03 [4]); see also Hearing 21:10-19.

Mr.