Indu Craft, Inc. v. Bank of Baroda (In re Indu Craft Inc.)
[…] To the extent relevant here, Judge Drain held first that Indu Craft could not waive its discharge of the Trendi Judgment because that discharge was a product of the Plan and Confirmation Order themselves and any effort to revoke the Confirmation Order would be untimely under Section 1144 of the Bankruptcy Code. (2007 Order at 5-6). Second, the Bankruptcy Court concluded that modification of the Plan pursuant to Section 1127(b) of the Bankruptcy Code was impermissible because the Plan had been "substantially consummated" as that term is defined in Section 1101(2) of the Code. (Id. at 6). Judge Drain held that Appellants had failed to meet their burden of showing that the Plan was not substantially consummated because: (1) "the transfer of all or substantially all of the property proposed by the plan to be transferred" to the post-confirmation debtor — namely, the Fourth Party Action against Baroda — had occurred; (2) the post-confirmation debtor had assumed management of the litigation and, by extension, the debtor's business; and (3) Indu Craft had commenced distributions under the Plan. (Id. at 6).