Washington v. York Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] However, the primary thrust of Plaintiff's argument is that Schifferle, under the Fourth Amendment, did not have probable cause to search his vehicle and seize his property. As noted above, Schifferle did not search Plaintiff's car or seize his property, MJDEU officers did.

Only the Fourth Amendment is referenced in Plaintiff's opposition to Defendants' motion for summary judgment. [See ECF No. 58].

Turning to what Schifferle did do, the parties agree that Plaintiff was stopped for violation of S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-4450, to which Plaintiff later pled guilty, that provides as follows:

(A) Every vehicle upon a street or highway within this State shall display lighted lamps and illuminating devices, excluding parking lights, from a half hour after sunset to a half hour before sunrise, and at any other time when windshield wipers are in use as a result of rain, sleet, or snow, or when inclement weather or environmental factors severely reduce the ability to clearly discern persons and vehicles on the street or highway at a distance of five hundred feet ahead as required in this article for different classes of vehicles, subject to exceptions with respect to parked vehicles as provided in this article; provided, however, the provisions of this section requiring use of lights in conjunction with the use of windshield wipers shall not apply to instances when windshield wipers are used intermittently in misting rain, sleet, or snow.
(B) Any person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, may be fined up to twenty-five dollars.

Here, Plaintiff does not argue-nor can he as it has been admitted- that Schifferle lacked justification for initiating the traffic stop after witnessing Plaintiff commit a traffic violation. Plaintiff does argue, however, that Schifferle had additional motivations in pulling him over.