Washington v. York Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] State, 829 S.E.2d 255, 261 (S.C. Ct. App. 2019)), report and recommendation adopted, C/A No. 2:19-1013-MGL-PJG, 2020 WL 1892216 (D.S.C. Apr. 16, 2020).

Accordingly, the undersigned recommends granting Defendants' motion to dismiss as to claims for violations of the South Carolina Constitution.

The undersigned further recommends that Plaintiff's request for declaratory relief be denied as to Defendants, where the request is grounded in Plaintiff's claims brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and for violations of the South Carolina Constitution. [See ECF No. 12 at 13].

3. State-Law Claims

The South Carolina Tort Claims Act, SC Code Ann. § 15-78-70 et seq. (“SCTCA”), is “the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a).