Washington v. Trump
[…] For the reasons discussed below, the Court finds that Defendants' actions fail to meet the requirements of § 2808, and concludes that § 2808 does not authorize Defendants' proposed use of the funds. Furthermore, Defendants' actions, being unauthorized, violate the APA. See 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(C).

a. The Border Wall Does Not Meet the Definition of "Military Construction" Under § 2808

The parties agree that the eleven proposed border barrier projects constitute "construction"; the dispute is whether the projects constitute "military construction" as the term is used in § 2808. In order to qualify as "military construction," the statute requires that the construction be "carried out with respect to a military installation." 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a). A "military installation" is defined as "a base, camp, post, station, yard center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department[.]" § 2801(c)(4). In other words, to be authorized under § 2808, the construction to which funds are diverted must be "carried out with respect to" a "base, camp, post...or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department." Id.

Defendants do not argue that border barrier projects are "being carried out with respect to" a "base, camp, post, station, [or] yard center."