Washington v. Trump
[…] Id. at 29 (citing AR 9).

The foregoing portions of the Administrative Record highlighted by Defendants clearly demonstrate that the purpose of the eleven border barrier projects is to help secure the southern border which, of course, is the responsibility of domestic law enforcement—specifically the Department of Homeland Security and Customs and Border Patrol—not the Department of Defense. See 6 U.S.C § 202 (empowering the Department of Homeland Security "to [s]ecur[e] the borders, territorial waters ports, terminals, waterways, and air, land, and sea transportation systems of the United States"); 8 U.S.C. §§ 1103(a)(5) (charging the Secretary of Homeland Security with "the power and duty to control and guard the boundaries and borders of the United States"); City of Indianapolis v.