Tex. Gen. Land Office v. Biden
[…] Plaintiffs also cite to numerous statutes that direct that congressional appropriations be expended for the purpose for which they were appropriated, and also point to the 2020 and 2021 Consolidated Appropriations Acts, which use functionally identical language to the 2019 Act.

8 U.S.C. § 1103 note, § 102(b)(1)(A) (2009) (Improvement of Barriers at Border).

See supra note 91.

Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2019, Pub. L. No. 116-6, § 230(a)(1), 133 Stat. 13, 28 (Feb. 15, 2019).

Id. § 739, 133 Stat. at 197.

Dkt. No. 39 at 39, ¶ 70 (first citing 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) ("Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law."); then citing 31 U.S.C. § 1532 ("An amount available under law may be withdrawn from one appropriation account and credited to another or to a working fund only when authorized by law. Except as specifically provided by law, an amount authorized to be withdrawn and credited is available for the same purpose and subject to the same limitations provided by the law appropriating the amount. A withdrawal and credit is made by check and without a warrant."); and then citing 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A) ("Except as specified in this subchapter or any other provision of law, an officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount