Tex. Gen. Land Office v. Biden
[…] A small entity may include a small government jurisdiction, such as "governments of cities, counties, towns, townships, villages, school districts, or special districts, with a population of less than fifty thousand," unless the agency at issue creates an exception. Plaintiffs Texas General Land Office and its Commissioner are statewide offices, elected statewide, with statewide jurisdiction. Plaintiffs do not meet the definition of a small entity and cannot invoke the RFA under section 611(a)(1). Third, section 611(a)(2) provides that "[e]ach court having jurisdiction to review such rule [that is, any rule subject to the RFA] for compliance with section 553, or under any other provision of law, shall have jurisdiction to review any claims of noncompliance" with, inter alia, section 604. This confusingly written statute has bedeviled more than one court. However, section 611(a)(2) does not expand the class of plaintiffs that may seek judicial review.