Tex. Gen. Land Office v. Biden
[…] Plaintiffs also cite to numerous statutes that direct that congressional appropriations be expended for the purpose for which they were appropriated, and also point to the 2020 and 2021 Consolidated Appropriations Acts, which use functionally identical language to the 2019 Act.

8 U.S.C. § 1103 note, § 102(b)(1)(A) (2009) (Improvement of Barriers at Border).

See supra note 91.

Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2019, Pub. L. No. 116-6, § 230(a)(1), 133 Stat. 13, 28 (Feb. 15, 2019).

Id. § 739, 133 Stat. at 197.

Dkt. No. 39 at 39, ¶ 70 (first citing 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) ("Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law."); then citing 31 U.S.C. § 1532 ("An amount available under law may be withdrawn from one appropriation account and credited to another or to a working fund only when authorized by law.