Tex. Gen. Land Office v. Biden
[…] Except as specifically provided by law, an amount authorized to be withdrawn and credited is available for the same purpose and subject to the same limitations provided by the law appropriating the amount. A withdrawal and credit is made by check and without a warrant."); and then citing 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A) ("Except as specified in this subchapter or any other provision of law, an officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation.")).

Dkt. No. 34 at 19, ¶ 50.

Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2020, Pub.